Artists Signatures

Alex Sanchez

Tribe: Navajo/Zuni
Birthdate: 10-02-1969
Parents: Anita and Phil Sanchez
Taught By: Brother

Ambrose Atencio

Tribe: Santo Doimingo
Birthdate: 11-06-1963
Parents:
Taught By: Robert Tenorio

Amy Quandelacy

Tribe: Zuni
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Anderson Peynetsa

Tribe: Zuni
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Arnold Blackgoat

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Ben Begaye

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate: 13-08-1960
Parents: Hosteen and Mae Begaye
Taught By: Self-Taught

Bennie Ration

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate: 03-21-1955
Parents:
Taught By: Father

Betty “B.J.” Fragua

Tribe: Jemez
Birthdate: 10-10-1962
Parents: Manual and Juanita Fragua
Taught By: Mother, Juanita

Burdian Soseeah

Tribe: Zuni
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Carol Lucero Gachupin

Tribe: Jemez
Birthdate: 19-11-1958
Parents: Margaret Lucero
Taught By: Marie Romero

Chalmers Day

Tribe: Hopi
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Chrislyn Fragua

Tribe: Jemez
Birthdate: 04-11-1973
Parents: Phillip Fragua and Linda Lucero
Taught By: Linda Lucero Fragua (Mom)

David Antonio

Tribe: Acoma
Birthdate: 16-01-1961
Parents: David and Hilda Antonio
Taught By: Mother Hilda and Grandmother Mary L. Antonio

Delwin Gasper

Tribe: Zuni
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Edwin Herrera

Tribe: Cochiti
Birthdate: 06-06-1966
Parents: Navajo
Taught By: Mother

Eric Lewis

Tribe: Acoma
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Erik “Than Tsideh” Fender

Tribe: San Ildefonso
Birthdate: 06-11-1970
Parents: Martha Appleleaf
Taught By: Carmelita Dunlap (Grandmother)

Floyd Lomakuyvaya

Tribe: Hopi
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Gilbert “Dino” Garcia

Tribe: Santo Domingo
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Glendora Fragua

Tribe: Jemez
Birthdate: 12-09-1958
Parents: Manuel and Juanita Fragua
Taught By: Mother

Gloria Begay

Tribe:
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Harrison Bitsue

Tribe:
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Harrison Jim, Jr.

Tribe: Hopi/Tewa
Birthdate: 28-04-1978
Parents:
Taught By: Frog Woman

Hubert Candelario

Tribe: San Felipe
Birthdate: 02-11-1965
Parents: Phillip and Angelina Candelario
Taught By: Self-Taught

Ida Sahmie

Tribe: Hopi/Navajo
Birthdate: 27-05-1960
Parents: Cecelia Yazzie
Taught By: Self-Taught and Priscilla Namingha

Jack Tom

Tribe:
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Jocelyn Vote (Deceased)

Tribe: Hopi
Birthdate: 27-10-1962
Parents: Hopi/Laguna
Taught By: Self-Taught

Johnathan Nez

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Joyce Lucero

Tribe: Jemez
Birthdate: 18-09-1968
Parents: Mary Lucero
Taught By: Mother

Judith “Judy” Toya

Tribe: Jemez
Birthdate: 19-09-1953
Parents: Mary E. and Casimiro Toya
Taught By: Mother

Kenneth Jones

Tribe:
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Lee Charley

Tribe:
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Marcus Homer

Tribe: Zuni
Birthdate: 07-01-1971
Parents: Bernard Homer, Jr.
Taught By: Grandmother

Martha Cayatineto

Tribe:
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Mary Antonio

Tribe: Acoma
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Mary Sabaquie

Tribe: Jemez
Birthdate: 16-08-1963
Parents: Rosita Sabaquie
Taught By: Self-Taught

Mike Platero

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Myron Sarracino

Tribe: Laguna
Birthdate: 08-01-1967
Parents: Joan and Mike Sarracino
Taught By: Grandparents and Various Others

Patricia “Pat” Platero

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Pauline Romero

Tribe: Jemez
Birthdate: 25-09-1962
Parents: Persingula R. Tosa
Taught By: Mother

Pedro Lovato

Tribe: Santo Domingo
Birthdate: 20-06-1958
Parents: Reyes Lovato
Taught By: Grandmother, Santana

Peterson Johnson

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Ralph Aragon

Tribe: Zia/Laguna/San Felipe
Birthdate: 24-08-1944
Parents: James and Claudia Aragon
Taught By: IAIA , Candelaria Gachupin

Ray Guy

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate: 06-02-1954
Parents:
Taught By: Brother, Jerry Guy

Regina Leno Shutiva

Tribe: Acoma
Birthdate: 07-09-1955
Parents: Tom and Juana Leno
Taught By: Mother, Juana

Sharon Naranjo Garcia

Tribe: Santa Clara
Birthdate: 10-02-1951
Parents: Raised by Christina Naranjo
Taught By: Christina Naranjo

Thomas “Tommy” Singer (Deceased)

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Tim Yazzie

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Tom Hawk

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Tom Nez

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Verdel and Esther Niiha

Tribe: Zuni
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Vincent Platero

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:

Will Denetdale

Tribe: Navajo
Birthdate:
Parents:
Taught By:
X